Make your own free website on Tripod.com

charlotte best, GBR

Full Name: Charlotte Best
Nickname: Charlie
Born: 7 March 1985
Lives: Redhill, Surrey
Club: Crawley AC
County: Surrey
Website: http://www.justlegit.com/
Family: Lives with mum, dad, sister Leanne and brother Alex
Height: 5ft 5in
Weight: 8stone 12lbs
Event: Middle distance
Hates: The look of her feet

 

- 1998

Although athletics is her top sport, Charlotte has been dancing since she was 5 years old. She also did swimming, on top of her running. She was also not the nicest of big sisters: she says that she used to feed her baby sister balls of mud, and once put her in a suitcase and pushed her down the stairs (but she was alright!). 

Charlotte was 108th in the Junior Girls Cross-country race at English Schools at Cheltenham in 1998.

1999

Charlotte was 17th at the English Schools Cross-country Championships (Luton). She was then 4th in the Junior Girls 800m at English Schools Track and Field Championships (Bury St Edmunds), after winning her heat.

2000

Charlotte was 13th at the English Schools Cross-country Championships (Parliament Hill, London). In the summer she was 4th in the Inter Girls 800m at English Schools Track and Field Championships (Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield), after winning her heat and semi-final in the qualifying rounds.

 English Schools Track and Field Championships 2000, 800m Heat 3. Time: 2:15.05

 

 English Schools Track and Field Championships 2000, 800m Semi final B. Time: 2:15.05

Charlotte won the National U17 800m.

2001

Charlotte was 4th in the Inter Girls 800m final at English Schools Track and Field Championships (Exeter), after coming 3rd in her heat  and 2nd in her semi-final.

 

 English Schools Track and Field Championships 2001, 800m Heat 2. Time: 2:17.16

English Schools Track and Field Championships 2001, 800m Semi final B. Time: 2:14.98.

Charlotte won the National U17 800m. She was then 3rd in the U17 800m Home International in Ireland. 

2001-2002

As an Under 17, she was 3rd in the series.

 

 


2002

Nottingham Inter-counties - Charlotte BEST (Surrey), was fourth Under 17.

 

 

Charlotte finished 4th in the Senior Girls 1500m at English Schools Track and Field Championships (Harvey Haddon Stadium, Nottingham) after winning her heat

  English Schools Track and Field Championships 2002, 1500m Heat 2. Time: 4:34.20.

Charlotte won the National U20 1500m.

2003

 

Nottingham Inter-counties - Charlotte BEST (Surrey), was  ninth Under 20 in 24:29.

 

 

Charlotte was 7th at the English Schools Cross-country Championships (Stanmer Park, Brighton, Sussex).

She then struck gold in the Senior Girls 400m at English Schools Track and Field Championships (Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield), after winning all of her qualifying races in style. 

English Schools Track and Field Championships 2003, 400m Heat 3. Time: 57.34.

English Schools Track and Field Championships 2003, 400m Semi final B. Time: 56.90.

English Schools Track and Field Championships 2003, 400m Final. Time: 55.14.

In September/October 2003, Charlotte took part in the BBC television programme Born to Win. 

1) Iron Run "Ashleigh & Charlotte - get set for the 4km course. Charlotte slowly worked through the field to finish with a much-needed 10 points" 2) "Charlotte stays cool after finishing over a minute ahead of nearest rival Kelly".

   

 3) Eliminator: week of 4th October

 4) Practicing for the Drag Run  5) A group photo with Michel Johnson 

6)Eliminator: week of 11th October

7)Charlotte says goodbye at the end of show three. Sally felt she was drifting through events despite Charlotte saying she was trying her best

Go to the Born to Win website

Charlotte was 7th in the U17/U20s race at the Reebok Challenge in Sefton Park, Liverpool, in a time of 14.55.

 

 

 

2004

Charlotte was 5th in the U20s race at the Reebok Challenge in Cardiff, in a time of 19.41.

 

 

 

Charlotte was 6th in the U20s race at the Reebok Inter-counties in Nottingham.

 

 

 

Charlotte was 3rd in the Reebok 2003/2004 series, with 93 points.

 

 

 

 

400m: 2003 -  Gold (heat) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Bury St Edmunds

         - Gold (semi final) Senior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield

         - Gold (final) Senior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield

800m:

  1999 - Gold (heat) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Bury St Edmunds

          - 4th (final) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Bury St Edmunds

  2000 - Gold (heat) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield

          - Gold (semi final) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield

          - 4th (final) Inter Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Don Valley Stadium, Sheffield

2001 - Bronze (heat) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Exeter

          - Silver (semi final) Junior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Exeter

          - 4th (final) Inter Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Exeter

         -  

1500m:  2002 -  Gold (heat) Senior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Harvey Haddon Stadium, Nottingham

          - 4th (final) Senior Girls English Schools Track and Field Championships, Harvey Haddon Stadium, Nottingham

Cross-country:

1998 - 108th, Junior Girls English Schools Cross-country, Cheltenham

1999 - 17th, Junior Girls, English Schools Cross-country, Luton

2000 - 13th, Inter Girls, English Schools Cross-country, Parliament Hill, London

2003 - 7th, Senior Girls, English Schools Cross-country, Stanmer Park, Brighton, Sussex

Back to About the Athletes Home