Make your own free website on Tripod.com

ESAA History

Established in 1925, the ESAA is dedicated to promoting the enjoyment of athletics in schools, thus enhancing the moral and physical welfare of children, by providing the right environment so that hidden talent can be discovered and visible talent can be encouraged. It achieves this aim by organising some of the premier events in the Country, and by running an award scheme for pupils of all ages.

Virtually all the Senior English National Athletics team have grown up through ESAA competitions during their own school years: the GB Olympic Team in Sydney 2000 contained no fewer than 34 former ESAA Champions and nearly all the remaining English members of the Olympic squad competed in the ESAA Championships!

Ex- English Schools Competitors at the Athens 2004 Olympics

100m Darren Campbell 3rd Junior Boy 200m, 1988
1st Inter Boy 200m, 1989
1st Senior Boy 200m, 1991
100m Jason Gardener 3rd Senior Boy 100m, 1993
100m Mark Lewis-Francis 1st Junior Boy 100m, 1997 (record)
1st Inter Boys 100m, 1998
100m relay Marlon Devonish 1st Senior Boy 200m, 1994
1st Senior Boy 100m, 1995
800m Ricky Soos 1st Senior Boy 1500m, 2000/2001
1500m Michael East 8th Senior Boy 800m, 1997
5000m John Mayock 1st Senior Boy 3000m, 1989
1st Senior Boy Cross Country, 1990
110m H Rob Newton 4th in Semi-Final Junior Boys 80mH, 1995
110mH Andy Turner 1st Inter Boy 100mH, 1997
400mH Matthew Douglas 2nd Senior Boys 400mH, 1995
Marathon Matt O'Dowd 5th Senior Boy 3000m, 1993
Marathon Jon Brown 1st Senior Boy 3000m, 1987
Triple Jump Nathan Douglas 1st Senior Boys Triple Jump, 2000/2001
Triple Jump Phillips Idowu 1st Senior Boys Triple Jump, 1997
Long Jump Chris Tomlinson 1st Junior Boys Triple Jump, 1996
1st Inter Boys Triple Jump, 1997
1st Senior Boys Long Jump, 1999
Pole Vault Nick Buckfield 5th Inter Boys Pole Vault, 1988
1st Senior Boys Pole Vault, 1991/1992 (record)
Discus Emeka Udechuku 1st Junior Boys Discus, 1993 (record)
1st Inter Boys Discus, 1994/1995
1st Senior Boys Discus, 1996/1997
Javelin Steve Backley 1st Senior Boys Javelin, 1986/1987 (record)
Javelin Nick Nieland 13th Inter Boys Javelin, 1988
Decathlon Dean Macey 1st Senior Boys Decathlon, 1995
100m Abi Oyepitan 1st Senior Girls 100m, 1998
200m Joice Maduaka 3rd Senior Girls 100m, 1992
400m Donna Fraser 1st in Girls 200m, 1986/87/88/89/90/91 !
400m relay Helen Karagounis 1st Senior Girls 400m, 1999/2000
800m / 1500m Kelly Holmes 1st Junior Girls 1500m, 1987
10000m Paula Radcliffe 8th Junior Girls 1500m, 1988
1st Senior Girls 3000m, 1991/1992 (record)
1st Senior Girls Cross Country 1992
100mH Sarah Claxton 1st Inter Girls Long Jump, 1996
1st Senior Girl Long Jump 1997/98/99
Long Jump Jade Johnson 1st Inter Girls Long Jump, 1995
Javelin Goldie Sayers 1st Junior Girls Javelin, 1996
1st Inter Girls Javelin, 1997/98
1st Senior Girls Javelin 1999
Heptathlon Kelly Sotherton 4th Inter Girls 300m, 1992
3rd Senior Girls Long Jump 1995
1st Inter Girls Heptathlon 1992
1st Senior Girls Heptathlon 1994
Heptathlon Denis Lewis 1st Junior Girls Long Jump, 1986
1st Inter Girls Long Jump, 1988
2nd Senior Girls Heptathlon, 1989
Triathlon  Jodie Swallow 1st Junior Girl Cross Country, 1994
1st Inter Girl Cross Country, 1996/1997
1st Inter Girl 3000m, 1996/1997
Team Italy, Long Jump Fiona May 1st Inter Girl Long Jump, 1986
1st Senior Girl Long Jump, 1987/88/89 (record)!!!