Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Athens 2004 OLYMPICS Results

 

Men's TRACK

100m

100m Round 1

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4

1. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.12s - Q SB

2. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.22s - Q

3. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.27s - Q

4. Darren Campbell (Gbr) 10.35s

5. Haijian Chen (Chn) 10.45s

6. Eric Nkansah (Gha) 10.54s

7. Seng Song Poh (Sin) 10.75s

8. Yazaldes Nascimento (Stp) 11.00s

1. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.13s - Q SB

2. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.19s - Q

3. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.28s - Q

4. Salem Mubarak Al Yami (Sau) 10.36s

5. Darren Gilford (Mlt) 10.67s

6. Khalil Al Hanahneh (Jor) 10.76s

7. Kakianako Nariki (Kir) 11.62s

- Marc Burns (Tri) DNS

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.15s - Q SB

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.21s - Q SB

4. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.23s - q

5. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s - q

6. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.32s - q

7. Hadhari Djaffar (Com) 10.62s

8. Sultan Saeed (Mdv) 11.72s

- Juan Sainfleur (Dom) DNF

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.02s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.08s - Q SB

3. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.15s - Q NR

4. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.33s - q

5. Diego Ferreira (Par) 10.50s NR

6. Pierre de Windt (Aru) 11.02s

7. Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh (Lao) 11.30s

8. Masound Azizi (Afg) 11.66s

- Hristoforos Hoidis (Gre) DNS

Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7 Heat 8

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 10.09s - Q

2. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.18s - Q

3. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.26s - Q NR

4. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.34s - q

5. Hiroyasu Tsuchie (Jpn) 10.37s

6. Adrian Durant (Vir) 10.52s

7. Nabie Foday Fofanah (Gui) 10.62s

8. Harmon Harmon (Cok) 11.22s PB

1. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.33s - Q

2. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.35s - Q

3. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.39s - Q

4. Ato Boldon (Tri) 10.41s

5. Issa Aime Nthepe (Fra) 10.67s

6. Gabor Dobos (Hun) 10.68s

7. John Howard (Fsm) 10.85s NR

8. Mohammad Shamsuddin (Ban) 11.13s

 

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 10.06s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q SB

3. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.24s - Q =PB

4. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.28s - q

5. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.32s - q

6. Lamin Tucker (Sie) 10.72s

7. Kelsey Nakanelua (Asa) 11.25s

8. Sopheak Phouk (Cam) 11.56s Personal Best

- Djikoloum Mobele (Cha) DNS

 

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 10.18s - Q

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.21s - Q

3. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.23s - Q

4. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.28s - q

5. Prodromos Katsantonis (Cyp) 10.50s SB

6. Wai Hung Chiang (Hkg) 10.70s

7. Francis Manioru (Sol) 11.05s

8. Teymur Gasimov (Aze) 11.17s

9. Filipo Muller (Tga) 11.18s PB

Heat 9 Heat 10  

1. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.39s - Q

2. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.40s - Q

3. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.43s - Q

4. Souhalia Alamou (Ben) 10.48s

5. Christie van Wyk (Nam) 10.49s

6. Daniel Bailey (Ant) 10.51s

7. Gian Nicola Berardi (Smr) 10.76s

8. Carlos Abaunza (Nic) 11.17s

1. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.11s - Q

2. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.20s - Q

3. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.22s - Q

4. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.27s - q

5. Eddy de Lepine (Fra) 10.27s - q SB

6. Xavier James (Ber) 10.40s

7. Sebastien Gattuso (Mon) 10.58s =NR

8. Wilfried Bingangoye (Gab) 10.76s PB

 

100m Round 2

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3

1. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.93s - Q NR

2. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.12s - Q SB

2. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.12s - Q =PB

4. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.15s - q

5. Shingo Suetsugu (Jpn) 10.19s

6. Pierre Browne (Can) 10.21s

7. Churandy Martina (Aho) 10.24s

8. Andre Domingos (Bra) 10.34s

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s - Q

2. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.12s - Q

3. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.26s - Q

4. Matic Osovnikar (Slv) 10.26s

5. Deji Aliu (Nig) 10.26s

6. Nicolas Macrozonaris (Can) 10.28s

7. Gennadiy Chernovol (Kaz) 10.42s

8. Idrissa Sanou (Bur) 10.43s

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.96s - Q

2. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.15s - Q =SB

3. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.15s - Q

4. Nobuharu Asahara (Jpn) 10.24s

5. Yeoryios Theodoridis (Gre) 10.36s

6. Roland Nemeth (Hun) 10.38s

7. Nicconnor Alexander (Tri) 10.48s

- Eddy de Lepine (Fra) DNS

Heat 4 Heat 5  

1. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.02s - Q

2. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.05s - Q SB

3. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.11s - Q

4. Frank Fredericks (Nam) 10.17s

5. Joshua Ross (Aus) 10.22s PB

6. Alexander Kosenkow (Ger) 10.24s

7. Andrey Yepishin (Rus) 10.29s

8. Jaysuma Saidy Ndure (Gam) 10.39s

1. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.93s - Q

2. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.99s - Q

3. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.18s - Q SB

4. Lukasz Chyla (Pol) 10.23s

5. Kareem Streete-Thompson (Cay) 10.24s

6. Simone Collio (Ita) 10.29s

7. Jarbas Mascarenhas (Bra) 10.30s

8. Eric Pacome N'Dri (Ivo) 10.32s

 

100m Semi-finals

1. Shawn Crawford (USA) 10.07s - Q

2. Justin Gatlin (USA) 10.09s - Q

3. Aziz Zakari (Gha) 10.11s - Q

4. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.22s - Q

5. Mark Lewis-Francis (Gbr) 10.28s

6. Michael Frater (Jam) 10.29s

7. Ronald Pognon (Fra) 10.32s

8. Uchenna Emedolu (Nig) 10.35s

1. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.95s - Q

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.97s - Q

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.97s - Q

4. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.02s - Q SB

5. Jason Gardener (Gbr) 10.12s SB

6. Leonard Myles-Mills (Gha) 10.22s

7. Dwight Thomas (Jam) 10.28s

8. Vicente de Lima (Bra) 10.28s

 

100m FINAL

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.85s SB

2. Francis Obikwelu (Por) 9.86s EuroR

3. Maurice Greene (USA) 9.87s SB

4. Shawn Crawford (USA) 9.89s

5. Asafa Powell (Jam) 9.94s

6. Kim Collins (Skn) 10.00s SB

7. Obadele Thompson (Bar) 10.10s

- Aziz Zakari (Gha) DNF

 

200m

400m

800m

1500m

5000m