Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Athens 2004 OLYMPICS Results

 

Women's TRACK

100m

100m Round 1

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4
Heat 5 Heat 6 Heat 7 Heat 8
       
Heat 9 Heat 10  

 

100m Round 2

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3
Heat 4 Heat 5  

 

100m Semi-finals

 

 

 

100m FINAL

 

 

200m

400m

800m

800m Round 1

Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3

1. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 2:01.20 - Q

2. Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz) 2:01.50 - Q

3. Tetyana Petlyuk (Ukr) 2:02.07 - Q

4. Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:02.12 - q

5. Nedia Semedo (Por) 2:02.61

6. Olga Cristea (Mol) 2:08.97

7. Marlyse Nsourou (Gab) 2:12.35 NR

1. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 1:59.64 - Q PB

2. Agnes Samaria (Nam) 2:00.05 - Q

3. Elisabeth Grousselle (Fra) 2:00.31 - Q

4. Natalya Khrushchelyova (Rus) 2:00.56 - q

5. Diane Cummins (Can) 2:01.19 - q

6. Miho Sugimori (Jpn) 2:02.82

7. Adama Njie (Gam) 2:10.02

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 2:00.81 - Q

2. Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 2:01.33 - Q

3. Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:01.52 - Q

4. Letitia Vriesde (Sur) 2:01.70 - q

5. Tamsyn Lewis (Aus) 2:02.67

6. Tatyana Roslanova (Kaz) 2:06.39

7. Sanna Abubkheet (Ple) 2:32.10

- Anhel Cape (Gui) DNF

400m : 1:02.30 Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 400m : 58.22 Miho Sugimori (Jpn) 400m : 59.73 Letitia Vriesde (Sur)
Heat 4 Heat 5 Heat 6

1. Svetlana Cherkasova (Rus) 2:03.60 - Q

2. Amina Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:03.70 - Q

3. Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:03.72 - Q

4. Claudia Gesell (Ger) 2:03.87

5. Akosua Serwaa (Gha) 2:03.96

6. Faith Macharia (Ken) 2:06.31

7. Emilia Mikue Ondo (Geq) 2:22.88

1. Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 2:00.61 - Q

2. Mayte Martinez (Spa) 2:00.81 - Q

3. Nicole Teter (USA) 2:01.16 - Q

4. Luciana de Paula Mendes (Bra) 2:01.36 - q

5. Lucia Klocova (Svk) 2:02.17 - q

6. Binnaz Uslu (Tur) 2:03.46

7. Marie-Lyne Joseph (Dmc) 2:20.23

1. Tatyana Andrianova (Rus) 2:03.77 - Q

2. Seltana Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:03.95 - Q

3. Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 2:03.99 - Q

4. Anita Bragger (Swi) 2:04.00

5. Hazel Clark (USA) 2:05.67

6. Noelly Mankatu Bibiche (Cod) 2:06.23

7. Tanya Blake (Mlt) 2:19.34

400m : 1:02.97 Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 400m : 58.98 Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 400m : 1:02.54 Hazel Clark (USA)

 

800m Semi-finals

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 1:57.98 - Q SB

2. Tatyana Andrianova (Rus) 1:58.41 - Q

3. Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 1:58.71 - q

4. Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 1:59.21 - q SB

5. Agnes Samaria (Nam) 1:59.37 SB

6. Elisabeth Grousselle (Fra) 2:00.21

7. Amina Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:00.66

8. Michelle Ballentine (Jam) 2:00.94

1. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:58.59 - Q SB

2. Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 1:58.80 - Q

3. Tetyana Petlyuk (Ukr) 1:59.48 PB

4. Nicole Teter (USA) 1:59.50

5. Natalya Khrushchelyova (Rus) 2:00.68

6. Lucia Klocova (Svk) 2:00.79 SB

7. Marian Burnett (Guy) 2:02.21

8. Mayte Martinez (Spa) 2:03.30

1. Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz) 1:59.30 - Q

2. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 1:59.44 - Q PB

3. Svetlana Cherkasova (Rus) 1:59.80

4. Diane Cummins (Can) 2:00.30

5. Joanne Fenn (Gbr) 2:00.60

6. Seltana Ait Hammou (Mor) 2:00.64

7. Luciana de Paula Mendes (Bra) 2:02.00

8. Letitia Vriesde (Sur) 2:06.95

400m : 57.18 Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 400m : 57.85 Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 400m : 57.84 Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz)

800m FINAL

1. Kelly Holmes (Gbr) 1:56.38s SB

2. Hasna Benhassi (Mor) 1:56.43s NR

3. Jolanda Ceplak (Slv) 1:56.43s SB

4. Maria de Lurdes Mutola (Moz) 1:56.51s SB

5. Tatyana Andrianova (Rus) 1:56.88s

6. Jearl Miles Clark (USA) 1:57.27s SB

7. Maria Cioncan (Rom) 1:59.62s

8. Zulia Calatayud (Cub) 2:00.95s

400m : 56.37 Jearl Miles Clark (USA)

 

1500m

5000m