Make your own free website on Tripod.com

World Cross Country, Villamoura 2000

 

 

RESULTS:

Senior Women Short Course (4km) (Sunday):

1

443 DULECHA Kutre Ethiopia 13:00

2

515 QUAZIZ Zahra Morroco 13:00

3

505 NGOTHO Margaret Kenya 13:00

4

55 RADCLIFFE Paula Great Britain 13:01

5

455 MAAMA-YVELAIN Fatima France 13:06

 Teams:

1

Portugal 46

2

Ethiopia 55

3

France 57

7

Great Britain & N I 138

GBR positions:

4

55 RADCLIFFE Paula

34

463 PATTINSON Helen

39

462 PARRY-TULLETT Hayley

61

461 NEWPORT Angela

(76)

466 WRIGHT Lucy
(94) 465 WALSH Caroline

Senior Women Long Course (8km):

1

TULU Derartu Ethiopia 25:42

2

WAMI Gete Ethiopia 25:48

3

CHEPKEMEI Susan Kenya 25:50

4

CHEROMEI Lydia Ethiopia 26:02

5

RADCLIFFE Paula Great Britain 26:03

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 20

2

Kenya 23

3

Japan 98

6

Great Britain & N I 137

GBR positions:

5

RADCLIFFE Paula

44

YELLING Liz

54

MORRIS Sharon

56

HANNING Hayley

Junior Women (6km):

1

CHERUIYOT Vivian Kenya 20:34

2

TIMBILIL Alice Kenya 20:35

3

KIBIWOT Jelagat Viola  Kenya 20:36

4

SIDELIL Hareg Ethiopia 20:38

5

HASHIM Merima Ethiopia 20:41

Teams:

1

Kenya 12

2

Ethiopia 24

3

Japan 78

10

Great Britain & N I 259

GBR positions:

55

FREEMAN Henrietta

63

WARD Emma

66

FAGAN Collette

75

REED Kate

(84)

POTTER Jane
(95) JELBERT Zoe

Senior Men Short Course (4km):

1

670 KIBOWEN John Kenya 11:11

2

671 KIPKETER Sammy Kenya 11:12

3

672 KOSGEI Paul Kenya 11:15

4

674 MUCHERU Leonard Kenya 11:21

5

669 CHEBII KOSGEI Abraham Kenya 11:25

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 10

2

Kenya 46

3

Morocco 68

10

Great Britain & N I 245

GBR positions:
38 627 HEATH David
64 631 WHALLEY Robert
65 629 MOWBRAY Phil
78 626 GRAFFIN Andrew
(89) 624 BARDEN Spencer
(97) 630 SMITH Matthew

Senior Men Long Course (12km):

1

15 MOURHIT Mohammad BEL 35:00

2

69 MEZGEBU Assefa Ethiopia 35:01

3

129 TERGAT Paul Kenya 35:02

4

125 IVUTI Patrick Kenya 35:03

5

127 KAPKENY TALEL Wilberforce Kenya 35:06

Teams:

1

Kenya 18

2

Ethiopia 68

3

Portugal 69

6

Great Britain & N I 156

GBR positions:

19

85

KESKA Karl

43

88

TROMANS Glynn

50

86

O'DOWD Matthew

58

89

WILD Jonathon

(91)

83

COMMERFORD Nick

(107)

84

DENMARK Robert

Junior Men:

1

416 KIPCHUMBA Robert Kenya 22:49

2

419 LEBO Duncan Kipkorir Kenya 22:52

3

418 KORIR John Cheruiyot Kenya 22:55

4

415 KEMEI Philmon Kenya 23:04

5

481 SULLE Martin Tanzania 23:14

Teams:

1

Kenya 10

2

Ethiopia 47

3

Uganda 68

12

Great Britain & N I 216

GBR positions:

25

372

FARAH Mohammed

41

378

THOMPSON Christopher

49

374

MAYCOCK Robert

101

376

SHAW Paul

(116)

375

McCOMICK Nick

Back to News