Make your own free website on Tripod.com

World Cross Country, Brussels 2004 

20th March 2004:

 

 

 

RESULTS:

Senior Women Short Course (4km) (Sunday):

1

746 MASAI Edith Kenya 13:07

2

711 DIBABA Tirunesh Ethiopia 13:09

3

846 ERKESSO Teyba Ethiopia 13:11

4

848 KIDANE Werknesh Ethiopia 13:14

5

747 OCHICHI Isabella Kenya 13:18

6

770 ROMANOVA Olga Russia 13:19

7

742 JEPCHUMBA Peninah Kenya 13:22

8

743 CHERUIYOT Vivian Kenya 13:23
9 744 WANJIKU Jane Kenya 13:23
10 845 DIBABA Ejegayehu Ethiopia 13:23

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 19

2

Kenya 21

3

Canada 87

5

Great Britain & N I 125

GBR positions:

19

722 CLITHEROE Helen

20

859 BUTLER Kathy

34

727 REED Kate

52

725 MURRAY Freya

(66)

724 FULLERTON Faye

Senior Women Long Course (8km) (Saturday):

1

816 JOHNSON  Benita 27:17 Australia

2

845 DIBABA  Ejegayehu 27:29 Ethiopia

3

848 KIDANE Werknesh 27:34 Ethiopia

4

888 TIMBILIBI  Alice 27:36 Kenya

5

846 ERKESSO  Teyba 27:43 Ethiopia
6 899 KIPLAGAT  Lornah 27:56 Netherlands
7 885 JEPKORIR  Eunice 27:59 Kenya
8 830 MONDOR  Émilie 28:01 Canada
9 884 DOMONGOLE  Fridah 28:03 Kenya
10 883 BARSOSIO  Sally 28:08 Kenya

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 26

2

Kenya 30

3

Great Britain & N I 74

GBR positions:

11

859 BUTLER Kathy

13

864 YELLING Liz

22

860 DAMEN Louise

28

861 HARVEY Natalie

(29)

863 YELLING Hayley

Junior Women (6km) (Saturday):

1

715 MELKAMU Meselech Ethiopia 20:48

2

566 ALIYU Aziza Ethiopia 20:53

3

571 TADESSE Mestawat Ethiopia 20:56

4

567 AVANU Workitu Ethiopia 20:59

5

598 RTIONOTUKEI Chemtai Kenya 21:04

6

599 YATOR Jebichi Kenya 21:05

7

568 AVANO Yemealem Ethiopia 21:05

8

552 BAO Guiying China 21:05
9 594 CHEMWENO Gladys Kenya 21:13
10 590 MIVAI Hitomi Japan 21:15

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 10

2

Kenya 36

3

Japan 67

11

Great Britain & N I 212

GBR positions:

21

579 HAWITT Carrie

56

581 SMITH Rosie

61

582 WEBSTER Victoria

69

578 BARNES Danielle

(83)

583 WOOTTON Katrina
(88) 580 HOLME Claire

Senior Men Short Course (4km) (Saturday):

1

410 BEKELE Kenenisa Ethiopia 11:31

2

411 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher Ethiopia 11:36

3

226 ZEWDIE Maregu Ethiopia 11:42

4

285 HASSAN Abdullah Ahmad Qatar 11:44

5

289 SHAHEEN Saif Saaeed Qatar 11:44

6

252 KIRUI Eliud Kibet Kenya 11:45

7

254 SONGOK Isaac Kiprono Kenya 11:45

8

290 ZAMAN Sultan Khamis Qatar 11:50
9 353 MOTTRAM Craig Australia 11:51
10 263 KAOUCH Adil Morocco 11:56

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 17

2

Qatar 39

3

Kenya 52

GBR positions:
37 234 GRAFFIN Andrew
87 421 BIRCHALL Robert
93 232 BADDELEY Andrew

Senior Men Long Course (12km) (Sunday):

1

410 BEKELE Kenenisa Ethiopia 35:52

2

411 GEBREMARIAM Gebre-egziabher Ethiopia 36:10

3

413 SIHINE Sileshi Ethiopia 36:11

4

446 KIPCHOGE Eliud Kenya 36:34

5

445 KAMATHI Charles Kenya 36:36

6

399 TADESSE Zersenay Eritrea 36:37

7

487 JOSEPH Fabiano TAN 36:49

8

409 ADMASSU Yibeltal Ethiopia 36:52
9 395 KIFLE Yonas Eritrea 36:53
10 450 TALEL Wilberforce Kenya 37:01

Teams:

1

Ethiopia 14

2

Kenya 30

3

Eritrea 66

10

Great Britain & N I 170

GBR positions:

19

422

BROWN Jon

43

424

NOAD Ben

50

426

TROMANS Glynn

58

427

WHALLEY Rob

(91)

423

FARQUHARSON Billy

(98)

425

THOMPSON Christopher

Junior Men (Sunday):

1

42 TADESSE Meba Ethiopia 24:01

2

313 KIPROP Boniface Uganda 24:03

3

72 KIMELI Ernest Meli Kenya 24:16

4

69 KOSGEI Barnabas Kiplagat Kenya 24:24

5

40 WENDIMU Mulugeta Ethiopia 24:44

6

70 MACHARINYANG Hosea Kenya 24:51

7

73 RUTTO Ronald Kipchumba Kenya 25:04

8

115 ALIWA Moses Uganda 25:08
9 38 ABSHER Tessema Ethiopia 25:12
10 39 BIRHANU Yirefu Ethiopia 25:18

Teams:

1

Kenya 20

2

Ethiopia 25

3

Uganda 33

12

Great Britain & N I 256

GBR positions:

50

51

GERRAD Keith

63

50

DAVENPORT Gary

65

55

VERNON Andrew

78

52

LAMB Chris

(107)

53

MORAN Anthony

(111)

54

THEWLIS Jonathon

Back to News