Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Workesh Kidane,  Eth

PIC

Full Name: Woresh Kidane
Sex:  Female
Born:  21 November 1981, (Axum, Tigre Province, Ethiopia)
Event: 5000m, 10000 m, Cross- country

PIC 

Personal Bests: 

3000m
8:41.58
2002

Monaco

5000m
14:43.53 
2002
Berlin, Germany
10,000m
31:43.41
2001
Villeneuve d'Ascq

PIC

1997

As a 15 year old, Worknesh was 13th in the Junior race at the World Cross-country, the only time that she has finished out of the top 10.

1999

Worknesh was World Junior Cross-country champion in 1999.

2000

At 18 Kidane finished 7th at 5000m in the Sydney Olympics (14:47.40).

2002

She was runner up last year in the senior 4km at the World Cross-country.

She improved her PB  at 5000m to 14:43.53 (5th fastest of 2002), finishing second to Berhane Adere (Ethiopia) in the Berlin GL meeting. 

Late in the year she won the Great Ethiopian Run 10km in course-record time.

2003

After two wins, a 2nd and a 4th in four weeks on the European cross-country circuit, she returned home for the Ethiopian World Cross-country trials. There she won the 8km race by 10 seconds, pulling away from a strong field in the final kilometres, and the next day, only slightly weary, finished a strong 2nd in the 4km. 

She has been named to both teams, and could well come away with two individual medals in Lausanne.

Workesh Kidane took the Long Course title at the World cross Country.

2004

Workesh Kidane (848) took the Bronze Medal in the Senior Women's Long Course 8km race on Saturday in a time of 27:34. Ethiopia took the Team Gold medal with 26 points.

Workesh Kidane (848) was 4th in the Senior Women's Short Course 4km race on Sunday, in a time of 13:14. Ethiopia took the Team Gold medal with 19 points.

 

World Cross-country Career: 1997 - 13th,(Jnr) team bronze
1998 -
Bronze (Jnr), team gold
1999 -
Gold (Jnr), team gold
2000 - 9th (Jnr), team
silver
2001 - 5th (4km), team
gold 
2002 -
? (8km)

         - Silver (4km), team gold

2003 - Gold (8km)

2004 - Bronze (8km), team gold

         - 4th (4km), team gold  

Back to About the Athletes Home